Stefan Yee

chairman and non – executive director

Mr. Stefan Yee has more than 30 years of experience in audit, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance.

Mr. Stefan Yee has more than 30 years of experience in audit, corporate law, mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance, investment banking and private equity with companies as KPMG, Linklaters, the Flemish investment bank Lessius, the Belgian Corporation for International Investment (SBI/BMI), Beluga (Euronext Brussels) and as the founder and CEO of the PE Group, a Belgian privately held private equity firm. Stefan is, and has been an investor and/or board member of several listed and private companies such as, amongst others, Beluga, Encare group (Mensura), AXI, The Reference, Alro Holdings, Loomans Group, United Brands, Capco, Faseas International (Spacewell), HD Partners (Dekabo group), AED Rent, UnifiedPost Group, NRG New Generation, Axiles Bionics, including several healthcare companies (Docpharma (formerly Euronext Brussels), Uteron Pharma and Imcyse). Stefan holds Masters degrees in Law and Business Management from the Universities of Brussels (VUB and ULB Solvay Business School) and the University of Chicago (as a BAEF Fellow).

Leon Van Rompay

non – executive director

Leon Van Rompay has more than 40 years’ experience in the pharmaceutical market. During his professional career he served in.

Leon Van Rompay has more than 40 years’ experience in the pharmaceutical market. During his professional career he served in several positions including country & area manager (covering major territories) and board member of the Zambon Group. He was founder and CEO of Docpharma, a Belgian based generics company that was listed on Euronext and served on different boards including Ecodis and Uteron Pharmaceuticals. He was a founding member of BIGE/IBES (Belgian Institute for Health and Economics), the B.G.A. (Belgian Generic Association), BAPIE (Belgian Association of Parallel Import and Export) and was an executive committee member and board member of the Belgian Pharmaceutical Industry Association. He also was a member of the pharmaceutical deontological commission and responsible for this commission in the industry association executive committee.

Marc Foidart

independent director

Marc Foidart obtained a Master in Business Engineering from the University of Liège (1998). He is co-founder of EKLO ASBL.

Marc Foidart obtained a Master in Business Engineering from the University of Liège (1998). He is co-founder of EKLO ASBL, Member of the Executive Committee of Noshaq SA in charge of the Life Sciences sector, CEO of B2H SA, the public company superseding the Liege life sciences ecosystem, and Investment Manager of Epimede SA, a EUR 50 million Belgian based private high-tech growth fund. He has more than 15 years of experience in strategic consulting and investment at all stages of development of small and medium high tech- high growth life sciences enterprises. He played a key role in several financing rounds at critical development stages of various Belgian young biotech companies among which: Mithra Pharmaceuticals SA, Imcyse SA, Uteron Pharma SA, PDC Line Pharma SA, Diagenode SA. As an entrepreneur, Marc Foidart is Co-Founder and past CEO of Arlenda SA, a spin-off company of the University of Liège providing expert statistical solutions to the pharmaceutical, chemical and environment industries. He is also Co-Founder and Executive Chairman of Eyed Pharma SA, a start-up company developing innovative controlled release microimplants in ophthalmology. Marc Foidart has been associate professor at the University of Liege since 2011.

Carolyn Myers

independent director

Dr. Carolyn Myers is an accomplished senior executive with extensive experience creating, growing, and leading health care.

Dr. Carolyn Myers is an accomplished senior executive with extensive experience creating, growing, and leading health care businesses. She is currently Principal of Bioensemble Ltd, a business strategy consulting firm that advises C-suite executives of small and medium size companies on a comprehensive range of drug development, commercial and business development services. Carolyn’s experience comes from having led many businesses in their growth strategies. At Allergan (formerly Actavis), she was the Vice President of Global Business Development and Alliance Management with a focus on expanding product portfolios. At Forest Laboratories (acquired by Actavis), Carolyn was the Vice President of the CNS marketing group responsible for marketing and sales of established and new products. At Mylan she held two different leadership positions including

President of Mylan Technologies, a division focused on developing generic transdermal systems and President of Dey Laboratories having full P&L responsibility to develop, manufacture and sell innovative respiratory products. Carolyn is also an advisor to several start-up organizations and capital investors.

Carolyn earned a PhD in Genetics from the University of British Columbia and an MBA from Rutgers University.

James Gale

independent director

James (Jim) Gale is the founding partner of Signet Healthcare Partners. Jim has over 30 years of healthcare investing and finance experience.

Jim is a Managing Director in Signet Fund IV and is currently the Chairman of the Board of Alpex Pharma S.A., Knight Therapeutics Inc. (TSX: GUD), Teligent (NSDQ: TLGT, formerly IGI Laboratories), and also serves on the Board of Directors of Bionpharma, Chr. Olesen Synthesis A/S, CoreRx, LeonNanodrugs GmbH, Pharmaceutics International (Pii), Advantice Health, and RK Pharma. Prior portfolio company boards include Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Amarin Corporation, eResearch Technologies Inc., and Valera Pharmaceuticals.

Prior to founding Signet, Jim was head of principal investment activities and head of investment banking for Gruntal & Co., LLC. While at Gruntal, he made a number of investments including Andrx Corporation, Royce Laboratories (merged with Watson Pharmaceuticals), Lifecell Corporation, Neurocrine Biosciences, and BML Pharmaceuticals (acquired by Endo Pharmaceuticals).

Chris Buyse

Independent Director

Chris Buyse has more than 30 years of international expertise across the healthcare sector.

Chris is currently Managing Director of Fund+, the largest Belgian life sciences-dedicated venture capital fund and serves as member of the board of directors of several European companies listed on Nasdaq and Euronext, including iTeos Therapeutics, Celyad and Inventiva Pharma. Chris is also a Director of the Francqui Foundation, among other private mandates. Chris holds a Master’s Degree in applied economic sciences from the University of Antwerp, and an MBA from the Vlerick School of Management in Ghent.

Stijn Van Rompay

chief executive officer, co-founder and acting chief financial officer

Mr. Stijn Van Rompay has over 20 years of experience in leadership positions at various pharmaceutical companies.

Stijn co-founded and was the CEO of Alter Pharma, a high-growth pharmaceutical company focused on the development of complex generics and pharmacy-related product sales. He was also co-CEO of Uteron Pharma, a company focused on innovative female healthcare products.

Prior to these positions, Stijn was CFO and later, CEO of Docpharma (formerly quoted on Euronext Brussels) a generics and medical-device company. Under his leadership, the companies recorded strong growth and value creation. He also holds several non-executive director positions in the biotech sector, and acts as an advisor to venture capital investors. Stijn holds a Master’s degree in Applied Economics from the University of Antwerp.

Thomas Jacobsen

chief business development officer & co-founder

Mr. Thomas Jacobsen has over 20 years of experience in the pharmaceutical industry, with expertise in operational management, business development, licensing, and research and development.

He co-founded Alter Pharma, a pharmaceutical company focused on the development of complex generics and pharmacy-related product distribution. Prior to this, he worked with Docpharma, a generics and medical-device company that was acquired by Matrix Laboratories/Mylan Laboratories, where he worked on out-licensing of Docpharma’s products. Thomas started his career in the Scandinavian-based generics company Alternova, where he was responsible for licensing, product registration and launches. Thomas holds a Master’s Degree in Pharmacy from the University of Copenhagen and a Business Degree from Copenhagen Business School.

Dietmar Aichhorn

chief operating officer

Dr. Dietmar Aichhorn, PhD, has over 20 years of experience in various scientific roles within the pharmaceutical industry.

Over the course of his career at Sandoz, Mylan, Innovacell, ViraTherapeutics and Polpharma Biologics, Dietmar has held several senior management positions of increasing responsibilities including Head Clinical Development and Head Development. Dr. Dietmar Aichhorn is an expert in the fields of technical development, clinical development and regulatory affairs in the US, EU and other key geographies. Most recently, Dietmar had an assignment at Polpharma Biologics, where he was responsible for the clinical development of monoclonal antibodies, as well as overseeing all scientific affairs. Dietmar graduated as chemical engineer in Linz but has perfected his project management skills at the university of Vienna.

Koenraad Van der Elst

chief legal officer

Mr. Koenraad Van der Elst has more than 30 years of experience as an in-house and external legal and general counsellor for various listed companies.

Koenraad served as General Counsel at Metris (currently Nikon Metrology), and acted as Secretary General & General Counsel of PUNCH INTERNATIONAL, a Belgian company listed on Euronext Brussels. He was also General Counsel & Secretary to the Board of PUNCH GRAPHIX plc, a company listed on the London Stock Exchange (AIM), and President of the Supervisory Board of PUNCH TECHNIX, a company listed on Euronext Amsterdam. Between 1995 and 2002, Koenraad was the Director of Legal Documentation at the Investment Banking Department (corporate finance & capital markets) of Generale Bank/Fortis Bank and was involved in most capital market transactions in Belgium (take-over bids, exchange offers, initial public offerings, etc.), as well as in a large number of corporate finance deals (M&A, advisory, fairness opinions, mergers, restructurings, etc.), at local, cross-border and international levels.

In addition, Koenraad was an assistant Professor at the University of Brussels (VUB) in Financial Law. He holds a law degree from the University of Brussels (VUB) and an MBA from EHSAL Brussels.

Privacy Policy

Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Group recognizes that the protection of Personal Data that we receive from our Customers and Suppliers as well as visitors of our website is very important.

To better protect Your privacy, we provide this notice explaining who we are, what information we collect about You and how we collect such information, including if you are a visitor of our website our online information practices and the choices You can make about the way Your information is collected and used.

If you are a data subject, you will also find herein all relevant information about your rights and how to exercise these rights.

Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Group is committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy, and takes its obligations under data protection legislation seriously. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully.

For questions and / or remarks related to this Privacy Statement and the processing of Your Personal Data, please contact us by using the following e-mail address: contact@hyloris.com.

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes.

Sites Covered by This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the following website: www.hyloris.com
The data controller for data processing within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR is

Hyloris Pharmaceuticals NV/SA,
Boulevard Gustave Kleyer 17,
4000 Liège (Belgium),
BTW/TVA nr. : BE 0674.494.151

Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 29, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal Data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Organizations covered
The Policy applies to all the companies of the Hyloris Pharmaceuticals group, which includes Hyloris Pharmaceuticals NV/SA, with its offices at Boulevard Gustave Kleyer 17,4000 Liège (Belgium), and its subsidiaries. These group companies and subsidiaries are:

Hyloris Developments NV/SA
Boulevard Gustave Kleyer 17
4000 Liège (Belgium)
BTW/TVA BE 0674.494.151
Tel.: +32 (0)4 346 02 07

Dermax NV/SA
Boulevard Gustave Kleyer 17
4000 Liège (Belgium)
Tel.: +32 (0)4 346 02 07

RTU Pharma NV/SA
Boulevard Gustave Kleyer 17
4000 Liège (Belgium)
Tel.: +32 (0)4 346 02 07

Interpretation and Definitions

1. Interpretation
The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

2. Definitions
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Hyloris Pharmaceuticals NV/SA, Boulevard Gustave Kleyer 17, 4000 Liège, Belgium.
Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
Service refers to the Website.
Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
You means the individual accessing or using the Service.
Website refers to Hyloris Pharmaceuticals NV/SA, accessible from www-88igw.hosts.cx

What is the Personal Data We collect?

We will collect and process information about customers and visitors to the present Website. We are committed to keeping Your Personal Data private.

Personal Data is collected at the occasion of registration or the use of some services either directly (where You will be asked to provide the data) or indirectly. Upon using our Website, our webserver will automatically recognize Your internet domain name. The following information will then be collected and stored:

data that Your browser transmits to us, including Your IP address, date and time of request, time zone difference to GMT, http status code, referrer, website actually visited, type of browser, operating system and interface, screen resolution, language and version of browser software and language settings;
Your first and last name, e-mail address, company, address, country, city postal code and phone number in case You complete our request information form and voluntarily provide us with these information;
the content of Your e-mail in case You communicate with us;
all information concerning pages of other websites which You consulted in order to go to our Website.
When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

How is Your Personal Data being collected?

Your data is being collected through the forms (‘subscriptions’, ‘contact’, ‘request support’ or ‘apply online’ form) available on our website while using the Services or when You contact us by e-mail, phone, post or any other means.

The provision of Personal Data is voluntary for You. We do not collect Your Personal Data from third parties or by using analytical cookies on our website.

How We Use Collected Information

If You provide us with information either by registering with us or emailing an enquiry to us then this information will eventually be used by us in three ways:

for handling Your enquiry, contacting You (by e-mail or otherwise);
to provide You with other relevant information from time to time, subject to Your consent;
website visitors analysis purposes.
Use of Personal Data that You have provided to us
Purpose: Legal ground
display the website You have requested
our legitimate interests
helping You complete a transaction or order with us
the performance of Your contract with Us
to respond to Your inquiries and requests
taking necessary steps prior to entering into a contract with You or our legitimate interests to answer Your inquiry
to provide and update You on Our customer services and support
Your consent
to notify You of promotional or special offers
to communicate with You about Our products and services, and to allow You to participate in an interactive feature
What this means is that We will not send You information about Our products, services, promotions, events, firmware or software updates, and service advisories as well as how to get more enjoyment from Our products unless You request this information by giving Your consent to receive such information.

In addition, in the event You no longer wish to receive information that You previously requested, You may opt out by contacting us at :contact@hyloris.com.

Privacy policy for:

You are a visitor of our Website or you subscribed or want to subscribe to our newsletter, CLICK HERE

You are a candidate for employment within the Hyloris Group:
You are a candidate for employment within Hyloris Pharmaceuticals, CLICK HERE
You are a candidate for employment within Hyloris Developments, CLICK HERE
You are a candidate for employment within RTU Pharma, CLICK HERE
You are a candidate for employment within Dermax, CLICK HERE

You are a customer or supplier of the Hyloris Group:
You are a customer or supplier of Hyloris Pharmaceuticals, CLICK HERE
You are a customer or supplier of Hyloris Developments, CLICK HERE
You are a customer or supplier of RTU Pharma, CLICK HERE
You are a customer or supplier of Dermax, CLICK HERE

Use of cookies

This Website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small text files which are placed on Your hard drive in order to facilitate the use of our Website. These text files help to identify You when You return to our Website. In the following, we explain which cookies we use.

We use cookies which are necessary for the website to function. The legal basis for these cookies are our legitimate interests that our Website is displayed correctly.

Further, we use tracking cookies for statistics and analysis concerning the use of the Website. The legal basis for the use of such cookies is Your consent. You can consent to activate these cookies by clicking the button “Accept Cookies” in our cookie banner.

You can also reset Your browser to refuse all cookies.

Our Cookie Policy can be found on this URL: cookies-policy

How long do we retain Your Personal Data?

We will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Who We Share Your Information With

We do not sell, rent or lease any of your Personal Data to third parties.

We also do not share your Personal Data with third parties except that we may disclose Personal Data to companies affiliated with Us, and/or unaffiliated agents, dealers, vendors and suppliers working on our behalf or for us or with us, but only for the purpose to enable them to fulfil your requests to us for product, services or information.

All such affiliated and unaffiliated parties who have access to Personal Data are required to keep confidential such information and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Us and as otherwise required by law.

Except as otherwise stated in this policy, We will not share Personal Data with third parties without your permission, unless it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Transfer of Personal Data to a country outside of the European Union

We operate globally, so your Personal Data can be transferred from time to time to other entities of the Hyloris Pharmaceuticals group.

If Your Personal Data is transferred to entities located in countries whose data protections laws are not regarded as having the same level of protection as the level that the European Union gives to privacy and data protection, We ensure that necessary guarantees are offered by entering into contracts with relevant companies whereby those contracts contain the European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses (SCC).

Links to Non- Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Sites
Our website(s) may provide links to other websites which are not owned by Us and are owned by companies or parties which are either affiliated or unaffiliated with Us.

These links are provided to You as a matter of convenience and for informational purposes. If You access these links, You will no longer be on a Hyloris Pharmaceuticals owned website.

We do not endorse or make any representations about Non- Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy, content or security of such Non- Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Websites. You are responsible for reviewing, and we encourage You to review the policies including the privacy policy of such Non- Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Websites.

Our Commitment To Information Security

Information security is important for Us. You can be assured that we maintain physical, electronic and administrative measures and safeguards and periodically review these security measures and safeguards to protect Your Personal Data from unauthorized or inappropriate access and use.

Remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Commitment To Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

We also may limit how We collect, use, and store some of the information of Users between 13 and 18 years old. In some cases, this means We will be unable to provide certain functionality of the Service to these users.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

How are we protecting Your Personal Data?

Hyloris Pharmaceuticals Group takes adequate measures in order to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, accidental disclosure and unjustified modification of Your Personal Data. Our employees only have access to Your Personal Data on a strict need-to-know basis.

What your Rights with regard to Personal Data are

According to applicable data protection law, you have the right to:

request access to your Personal Data at any time;
request correction of inaccurate or outdated Personal Data
request erasure of your Personal Data or restriction of processing
You have the right to object to Hyloris Pharmaceuticals use of Your Personal Data at any time if (i) the data processing is based on Our legitimate interests and You have grounds relating to your particular situation and/or (ii) in case of direct marketing by Us.

If You have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, You have the right to withdraw Your consent at any time.

You have the right to receive your data or have your data transmitted to another data controller in a structured, commonly used, and readable format.

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

How You Can Access or Update Your Information

We will not use your Personal Data collected from this website for purpose(s) other than the purpose(s) for which You provided it to Us. What this means is that We will not send you information about Our products, services, promotions, events, and services unless you request them.

In addition, in the event you no longer wish to receive information that you previously requested, you may opt out by contacting us at contact@hyloris.com

You also have the right to oppose to further processing of your Personal Data.

How you can exercise your Rights

You can exercise the rights described above by sending an email to contact@hyloris.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your request with regard to your exercise of those rights, you may file a complaint with the data protection authority in the country where your Personal Data was provided for processing. The coordinates of those authorities are described below.

Belgium
Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles (Brussels)
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

Authorized Disclosure of Your Personal Data

1. Business Transactions
If We are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

2. Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, We may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

3. Other legal requirements
We may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Comply with a legal obligation
Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
Protect against legal liability

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.

We will update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact us

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By email: contact@hyloris.com
By phone number: +32 (0)4 346 02 07